Skip to main content

How long from filing does it take before a personal injury case is set for trial in Los Angeles Superior court?

Los Angeles, CA |
Filed under: Personal injury

if the defendant was served on June 21, 2014, what is the earliest date that the case will go to trial if it doesn't settle? If the defendant goes to college in another state, will a reasonable continuance be granted until when he can be in Ca?

Attorney Answers 5

Posted

It really depends on the court's calendar and the type of case (small claims, limited, or unlimited jurisdiction). Some courts are busier than others and won't be able to schedule trial for at least another year or so. As to whether a continuance will be granted, it is up to the court to approve (or deny) the motion (or application) to continue. Here is a good read on the issue:

http://www.lacba.org/Files/LAL/Vol31No1/2466.pdf

My advice: consult with an attorney as soon as possible to guide you through the process. The last thing you want is to mess up on a procedural issue just because you were trying to save some money.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

Trials are initially set exactly 18 months from date of filing.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

Posted

Los Angeles Court is setting trials at time of filing of the complaint at about 17 months after the filing date. Trial continuances are commonly granted by the Los Angeles Court.

This answer to this questions is for general purposes only and does not establish an attorney-client relationship. You should contact an attorney right away to further examine the issues in your case.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

Posted

trials are set 18 months from the filing date. If the defendant is not served within six months the trial will be continued. Continuances are routinely granted.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

Posted

Generally it is 18 months. But you can always request a trial continuance to push back the date or file a motion for preference to expedite the trial date. It is up to the Court to grant either motion.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Personal injury topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics