How long for alcohol and weed to leave your system?

Asked about 2 years ago - Truckee, CA

today i got a probation lab test . i have not drank since Saturday ( today being Wednesday ) and i shot gunned a hit of marijuana ( blowing smoke from one persons mouth to another usually followed by a kiss ) from my girl friend on Saturday as well . will i show up dirty ? and if i do how do i prevent getting locked up ? ( i have the one more chance rule , if i fail a st i go to out of home placement )

Attorney answers (4)

  1. 7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I can't tell you how hard it is to resist the temptation to ask you if you're crazy, Dude. So I won't.

    Go to www.erowid.org

    Your answers are there.

  2. 6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Why if you are on probation and you know there is a hammer hanging over your head would you take a chance by taking illegal drugs and drinking alcohol (I am assuming you were ordered not to drink alcohol). Well alcohol leaves the system fairly quickly and would not show. THC on the other hand takes a while. There will be evidence of at least the metabolite in your system. Get an attorney.

    Robert Driessen

    Mr. Driessen is a former Deputy DA in Orange County with over 8 years of criminal law experience. Nothing stated... more
  3. 6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Whether you show up "dirty" or not will depend on how much THC actually went into your system. The labs usually have cutoffs for minimum amounts. Get an attorney and good luck!

  4. 4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Are you high? Seriously? How do you prevent getting locked up? Don't be stupid and stop doing that which you already know you shouldn't be doing. And yes, you will probably test positve for THC. Hope it was worth it.

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Criminal charges for probation violation

A probation violation is a breach of a convict's probation terms, which vary in each case. Violations may include using drugs or missing probation meetings.

Jared Clayton Austin

Michigan Probation Violations

Probation is a sentence imposed in lieu of incarceration when you are found guilty of a crime. This allows people to continue on with their lives in the civilian world while still being... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

35,667 answers this week

3,834 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

35,667 answers this week

3,834 attorneys answering