Skip to main content

How long does your cps case stay open after they close it? how long can a cps case stay open on a dependency case?

Tacoma, WA |

can the cps help you find housing to get your kids back?

Attorney Answers 1


See my AVVO Legal Guide on child abuse and neglect. When a CPS case is closed, it's closed - not open. In a dependency case, once the court enters a dependency order the state steps into the parent's shoes and becomes the legal custodian until the dependency petition is dismissed, based on the state's motion and a declaration from the CPS worker that the children have been returned to the parents and are no longer dependent.

This AVVO Answer is provided for general educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you agree and understand that there is no attorney client relationship between you and the attorney responding, and no attorney-client confidentiality. The law changes frequently, and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information provided in this Answer is general in nature and may not apply to the factual circumstances described in your question. The applicable law and the appropriate answer may be different in the State or States where the relevant facts occurred. For a definitive answer you should seek legal advice from an attorney who (1) is licensed to practice in the state which has jurisdiction; (2) has experience in the area of law you are asking about, and (3) has been retained as your attorney for representation or consultation. Your question and the attorney’s answer may be used for promotional or educational purposes

Mark as helpful

1 comment



Can I find out if a dependency order has been filed?