Skip to main content

How long does will it take to process petition, for a parent with permanent resident card that has 2 minor kids ages 16 nad 17.

Sacramento, CA |

Mom only has just recently receive permanent resident card. How long is the process to petition minor kids? Does she need to stay in the US for 4.5 to 5 years before she can petition for her kids? Does she needs to be a citizen first before she can petition for her kids? The only problem is both kids will be 21-20 after 5 years and afraid that she will not be able to get her kids on time. Please advise.

Attorney Answers 2


The answer depends on the nationality of the parties involved. The waiting time fluctuates. Minor children and spouses of U.S. Permanent Residents from most countries should expect to wait about three years after filing I-130. Individuals from Mexico, Dominican Republic, Philippines, China and India may have to wait even longer.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


Every case is different and many factors go into them.

LEGAL DISCLAIMER: The answer(s) given are only to be deemed general in nature as all of the facts of your case were not provided and thoroughly reviewed. Any answers are NOT to be deemed as attorney advice as a full legal opinion can NOT be provided at this time without a complete analysis of all of the facts regarding your particular matter. Any and all statements provided do NOT in any way create any type of attorney/client relationship.

Mark as helpful

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics