Skip to main content

How long does usually uncontested divorce can last in New York?

New York, NY |

How long does usually uncontested divorce can last in New York?

Attorney Answers 7

Posted

Manhattan uncontesteds take a few months but other counties could take more than one year.

Good luck.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

Posted

That depends upon the county in which the case is filed. The range can be from two weeks to a year.

Under the rules governing the conduct of attorneys in New York it may be necessary to remind you that this answer could be considered attorney advertising.

Mark as helpful

8 lawyers agree

Posted

Varies by county and time of year.

If this answer is helpful, then please mark the helpful button. If this is the best answer, then please indicate it. Thanks. For further information you should see an attorney and discuss the matter completely. If you are in the New York City area, then you can reach me during normal business hours at 718 329 9500 or www.mynewyorkcitylawyer.com.

Mark as helpful

8 lawyers agree

Posted

In New York County if everything is done correctly, the time from filing the final paperwork to signed judgment will be about 8 weeks.

Ms. Brown may be reached at 718-878-6886 during regular business hours, or anytime by email at: marykatherinebrown@hotmail.com. All of Ms. Brown's responses to questions posted on AVVO are intended as general information based upon the facts stated in the question, and are provided for educational purposes of the public, not any specific individual, and her response to the question above is not legal advice and it does not create an attorney-client relationship. Ms. Brown is licensed to practice law in New York. If you would like to obtain specific legal advice about this issue, you must contact an attorney who is licensed to practice law in your state.

Mark as helpful

3 found this helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

Signature of judgments from when everything is submitted to the court is probably 3 months on average, while some courts (Bronx in particular) take 5+ months.

* If you found my answer to be "HELPFUL," or the "BEST ANSWER," please feel free to mark it accordingly.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

The length of time to get your order granting your divorce doesn't even start until all of your papers are submitted and accepted (no drafting problems, etc.).

The amount of time is hard to predict these days because budget cuts have hit the clerks and staff handle these matters. Upstate courts seem to be better than the downstate courts...no offense to the downstate clerks.

Also, you should know that NY is the last state in the US to full recognize divorces granted in the Dominican Republic. The entire procedure takes, about 30-60 days and requires one of you to travel to the DR and the other to consent to the DR court's jurisdiction.

The process is not difficult and is not terribly expensive.

Cory Rosenbaum, Esq. NonToxicDivorce.com

Mark as helpful

Posted

In NYC approximately 3-4 months

Mark as helpful

Divorce topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics