How long does USCIS take to withdraw an I-130 petition after they have received the withdrawal letter? And do they notify you?

Asked over 1 year ago - Denver, CO

Sent letter in October 2012 after talking to the info line aboout the procedure.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Tracie Lynn Klinke

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Generally, USCIS honors the I-130 withdrawal request immediately. If there was an I-485 associated with the filing, there will be a denial decision that will be issued. I have seen letters confirming an I-130 withdrawal in the past. You may want to confirm the withdrawal by looking up the receipt on the USCIS website. Remember, the I-130 is controlled by the US citizen or Lawful Permanent Resident, so any correspondence would go to them, and not to the foreign national.

    This general advice does not create an attorney-client relationship.
  2. Rahul Chakravartty

    Contributor Level 11

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . They usually do not send you a notice that the I-130 has been withdrawn.

  3. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleague, you probably won't get any notification.

    If you have the receipt number, you can go online to check the case status.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,240 answers this week

3,235 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,240 answers this week

3,235 attorneys answering