Skip to main content

How long does TPS case really take ? (immigration)

Los Angeles, CA |

We are from Syria and we filed in the beginning of August for TPS,and after the fingerprints were taking right after that,we haven't really heard anything about our case yet , I check the case online daily but still no update yet ! and even the USCIS website isn't clear about TPS timeline ..How long does it really take from your experience as immigration attorneys ? whats the process of TPS case,should we get something by mail or call them or go for an appointment with which office ? thank you

Attorney Answers 3


  1. Very few applications take less than 3 months to be adjudicated. 3 months has not passed on your case, and you should remain more patient. You may try calling USCIS and see if they have a processing time to provide you on this type of case.

    Good luck!

    Legal disclaimer: Mr. Zapata's response to your question is general in nature, as not all the facts are known to him. You should retain an attorney experienced in immigration law to review all the facts in your case in order to receive advice specific to your case. Mr. Zapata's statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship.


  2. Don't waste your time checking their 'status' system ... it isn't all that up-to-date.

    Register your receipt numbers for e-mail notification and you'll get the most recent news.

    Every case is different. I filed for a husband & wife recently and they just got their cards. We filed in July.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It does not constitute an attorney-client relationship. Also, keep in mind that this is an INTERNET BLOG. You should not rely on anything you read here to make decisions which impact on your life. Meet with an attorney, via Skype, or in person, to obtain competent personal and professional guidance.


  3. Give it 4 months, then call the customer service number.

    Free Consultation Anywhere in USA | 626-399-4194 |ICannHelpYouNow.com | John1Davidson@gmail.com

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics