Skip to main content

How long does the state of ohio have to indict on potential felony charges?

Grove City, OH |

arrested for deception to obtain. given a future. wondering how long the state has to issue an indictment on these charges.

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

You did not specify “deception to obtain”. You expressed concern about potential felony charges, so presumably you are concerned about: 2925.22 Deception to obtain a dangerous drug. [“Deception to obtain” is not limited to drugs, see for example: 2907.33 Deception to obtain matter harmful to juveniles.] The following is an incomplete EXCERPT regarding limitations on prosecutions:

§ 2901.13. Limitation of criminal prosecutions

(A) (1) Except as provided in division (A)(2) or (3) of this section or as otherwise provided in this section, a prosecution shall be barred unless it is commenced within the following periods after an offense is committed:

(a) For a felony, six years;

(b) For a misdemeanor other than a minor misdemeanor, two years;

Since you were already arrested, you may want immediate legal assistance from a local attorney. Your wait MAY be for a period of months or much less. Some charges can be ignored (a term often used in Hamilton County, Ohio). In Hamilton County, for example, the person arrested normally is given a grand jury report date, so the waiting period is often defined. Your case does not seem to be so simple. If your charge was bound over to a grand jury, following a preliminary hearing on probable cause in a municipal court, or if your charge is being presented for potential direct indictment (bypassing the municipal court), you may simply have to wait. You may serve your present peace of mind and future potential defense by retaining an attorney to directly advise you about your particular circumstances.

This answer is offered for informational purposes only. It is not offered as, and does not constitute, legal advice. The answer presumes you are not currently represented by an attorney who knows your specific circumstances.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics