How long does the respondent have to respond after defendant serves new OSC in CA- Riverside county.

Asked about 5 years ago - Costa Mesa, CA

After being served with a petition, summons, and order to show cause; I responded with objections on 7/13 by having the petitioners attorney served and then on 7/19 I hand delivered a copy to the petitioner. I would like to find out, not only what I can expect next but how long they have to respond.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Diana Lucia Martinez

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . This is not legal advice nor is it intended to create an attorney-client relationship. You should consult an attorney who can analyze and advise you as to your unique situation.

    Practically speaking, you could be handed their response the day of the hearing. It is also very possible that the judge may keep you there all morning and tell you to come back at a later time. It is equally possible that you walk in, look at the docket, and find that the judge has already made his/her ruling. At which point you may be given an opportunity to be heard, very briefly, as to why you disagree with the tentative ruling.

    If the items to be addressed at the hearing include child visitation, custody, or support, you will first have to have completed the court mediation. If you have not done so, the matter will likely be continued to another date. So do not miss it.

    To avoid many more hearings like this throughout your divorce, I strongly recommend that you consider finding another way to resolve your divorce (mediation, collaboration). There are healthier, less expensive, and faster ways to resolve your divorce issues. If you would like more information, I invite you to visit my website. Also, the second Saturday of every month, I present a workshop on divorce in Rancho Cucamonga. It's been a very well received program for people about to enter divorce or currently going through it. It addresses all aspects of a divorce, legal, financial, emotional, real estate, and how to stay out of court. Definitely worth the effort.

    Good luck to you both

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now