How long does the process take to get off probation early after my PO recommends it to the judge?

Asked about 3 years ago - Suffolk, VA

Half of my probation sentence has already passed. After my PO recommends to the judge that I should get off probation early, how long will the process take for me to actually be off?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Answered . A few days to a week or two if you don't require a hearing. There is no set time and the Judge could take longer, especially since we're in the holiday season and many courts have a shorter calendar this time of year.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

34,775 answers this week

3,856 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

34,775 answers this week

3,856 attorneys answering