How long does the pretrial diversion program usually take, are the drug tests and classes given in evening or weekend so one doe

Asked about 5 years ago - Orlando, FL

see above

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Craig A. Epifanio

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . The length of the diversion program varies between felonies and misdemeanors. For misdemeanors they generally run from 6 months to a year, while felonies generally run for 1 to 2 years. The classes can be done in the evening or weekends. The amount of classes you will have to do varies from individual to individual. Some evaluators say no treatment but others may require up to 6 months in a treatment program. You won't know until the evaluation is done.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now