How long does the officer have from the time of search warrant to the filing of the discovery to the prosecuting attorney?

Asked about 1 year ago - Las Vegas, NV

please

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Richard Edmund Hawkins

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . The statute of limitations applies to bringing charges, not to transfer of information from one part of government to another.

  2. Kathryn Mary Holton

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . Officers do not file discovery. Discovery is the process by which a Criminal Defense attorney discovers the evidence from the prosecutor against the client. Not sure what you are asking. Call an Criminal Attorney in
    your jurisdiction. You can find many right here on this website.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,405 answers this week

3,243 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,405 answers this week

3,243 attorneys answering