How long does the Judge takes to approve the Case Management Order in a divorce matter?

Asked over 1 year ago - Los Angeles, CA

I filed for a no-fault irreconcilable differences divorce. My attorney submitted a Case Management Order with consent of the adversary without even sharing the draft with me and it has been almost a month and I've not heard from my attorney on this. I am in midst of finding a new attorney. Can you please let me know the typical time-frame that the court takes to review this case management order and approve. Thanks

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Isileli Tupou Manaia Mataele

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Depends on the judge and their case load. Some judges are quick some are not. You can look up your case online if you're in Los Angeles and see if it was filed.

    This is not a comprehensive answer and it is impossible to provide a meaningful response without a consultation.... more
  2. Nazanin Ghazi

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . As explained by the previous attorney, the timeframe really depends on the judge. If your case was filed in Los Angeles you can go to the link below and look up the status of your case. If it was filed in a different county, merely google that county's court and see if you can look up your case online on their website (almost all courts have a website which provides case info). Best of luck.
    http://www.lasuperiorcourt.org/civilCaseSummary...

    If you found this answer helpful, let me know by clicking the "Mark as Helpful" button at the bottom of this... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Divorce Court

Divorce court is where the divorce process takes place. The court may determine matters like alimony, child custody, and property division.

Avvo Staff

An Overview of Divorce Court Fees

Just as each state has its own requirements to successfully file for divorce, each state also has its own types of fees and rules for when they will be applied. You may find this overview... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,995 answers this week

3,107 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,995 answers this week

3,107 attorneys answering