How long does the eviction process take in conyers ga?

Asked about 4 years ago - Conyers, GA

i stay in Conyers Ga and i am wondering how long does the eviction process takes for conyers ga

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Greg B. Walling

    Contributor Level 3

    Answered . If there is a written lease, some leases require notice of default to you and opportunity to cure the default before the landlord can begin eviction (called dispossessory) proceedings. Once that period of time has expired or if there is no such provision in your lease, the landlord must give you a demand for possession of the property. This is usually done in writing by letter from the landlord. Then landlord can then immediately file a petition for dispossessory proceedings. This is usually in Magistrate Court. The Rockdale County Marshal will serve this on you or tack it to your door. You then have 7 days to file an answer. If you do not file an answer, the landlord will obtain a dispossessory order from the Court by default and can then evict you. If you do file an answer, the case will be scheduled for trial, usually within 7-10 days. If service is by tacking the dispossessory petition to your door instead of personal service, a drawback to filing an answer is that the landlord can then obtain a monetary judgment against you for unpaid rent and other damages. If you file an answer and lose the trial, the landlord will obtain a court order and can evict you, and may also have a monetary judgment against you for unpaid rent and other damages. Most judges at the trial will give you a couple days to move out before the eviction order takes effect, but this is not required.

    Information posted or made available on or through the Site, including without limitation any responses to legal questions posted on Avvo Answers, information provided in Avvo Legal Guides, and any other comments, opinions, recommendations, answers, analysis, references, referrals or legally related content or information (collectively "Legal Information") is not intended to create an attorney-client relationship between you and any attorney. Such Legal Information is intended for general informational purposes only and should be used only as a starting point for addressing your legal issues. It is not a substitute for an in-person or telephone consultation with an attorney licensed to practice in your jurisdiction about your specific legal issue, and you should not rely upon such Legal Information. You understand that questions and answers or other postings to the Site are not confidential and are not subject to attorney-client privilege.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now