How long does the appeal take?

Asked over 4 years ago - Bellevue, WA

USCIS denied my I-765 for employment authorization. I submitted an additional evidence to reopen/reconsider the case. How long does it take for USCIS to issue me a new EAD card?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Stuart Jonas Reich

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . An I-290B Appeal or Motion to Reopen/Reconsider can take an extremely long time - anywhere from a few months to two years in my experience, but it depends where it was filed, whether the office of initial filing decides to handle it in-house as a Motion to Reconsider, what type of case, and many other factors.

    You don't mention the basis for the EAD application - was this for Optional Practical Training, based on having an Adjustment of Status pending, something completely different? Why was it denied? IT may make more sense to simply refile it, addressing whatever issue was raised in the denial.

    Consult an attorney for advise specific to your circumstances..

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,090 answers this week

3,126 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,090 answers this week

3,126 attorneys answering