How long does supervised visits last?

Asked over 4 years ago - Roseville, CA

My son has a 1 year DV restraining order against him. He has non professional supervised visitation. His ex's parent are the supervisors. They have been problematic, not returning phone calls, ending a visit when my sons family came (we are not excluded in the court order). He has been to mediation twice. The mediator has disregarded his concerns that the mothers new boyfriend is a violent felon, whose pit bull bit his daughter.
The mediator at this last mediation told him he would not get unsupervised visits for the duratio of the restraining order. There have been no problems at the

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Edward Jerome Blum

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . Each one lasts as long as the court order says. The supervised part lasts until the court order is modified. He can always ask the court to modify the order.

    Edward J. Blum

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,930 answers this week

2,768 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,930 answers this week

2,768 attorneys answering