Skip to main content

How long does someone have to sit in jail if their bond is $10,500 for bad checks?

Orange, TX |

my husband is in jail right now for hot checks he has 21 of them and his bond is $10,500. i need to know what can be done and how long he would have to sit in jail.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 2

Posted

Until he posts bond, or until his trial.

Posted

He could also move to have his bond reduced but I wouldn't expect success. Have him speak with his lawyer.

For informational purposes only. Not legal advice.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer