How long does probate take in AZ when you have a will and an estate worth about $300,000.?

Asked over 4 years ago - Casa Grande, AZ

We own our house, cars, furniture. We have no bills and no mortgage. We have several savings accts. If one or both of us were to die, how long would probate take? We have a will.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Lonnie K McDowell

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . If the house is to be sold as part of the probate, that will drag out the probate. If the house is to be signed over to the person or persons named in the will to let them sell it or keep it, then the longest part is waiting for the 4 month notice to creditors to run, with a few weeks worth of paperwork on either side of that period.

  2. Robert Michael Way

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . On average, a probate after the death of a spouse can take anywhere from 6-18 months to complete. Holding property in joint tenancy or designating a pay-on-death beneficiary, can shorten or eliminate the necessity of probate on the death of the first spouse..

    At any rate, some probates will last longer than 18 months albeit those are usually the exception resulting from litigation. So generally, the length of time will depend on four unknown factors: (1) the diligence and time the attorney representing the estate will be able to afford to administration, (2) the number of known or unknown creditor claims existing at the time of death (not now), (3) the experience and time the personal representative will take in completing all required actions under Arizona law, and (4) whether there are any devisees or heirs who might choose to contest the Will. What one can be certain of is that a Formal probate will take a bit longer because of the necessity for a court hearing as opposed to the properly named Informal probate (an easier way to probate the estate by submitting pleadings to the Registrar of probates). Finally, certain Arizona statutes mandate a set length of time for creditors to file claims, an inventory of the property to be completed and delivered to devisees under a Will, and the payment of both fiduciary income taxes and an individual's last income tax return, before the estate can be closed.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now