How long does one have to file spousal rape charges?

Asked over 4 years ago - Sacramento, CA

If a woman left her husband 2 years ago, and is now threating to file spousal rape against him unless he does something for her, can she do that? It's been 2 years - so I wanted to know how long one has to press such charges.

Additional information

More specifically - she stated "if you do not amend your taxes, to remove 2 of our children, I will say that you did this". Technically, that is extortion..... This is what I want to know if she can do.... thanks

Attorney answers (1)

  1. John M. Kaman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . The statute of limitations on spousal rape is 6 years.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,603 answers this week

3,002 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,603 answers this week

3,002 attorneys answering