Skip to main content

How long does one county have to pick up an inmate from another county on a purge charge?

Fort Pierce, FL |

Went to jail on another charge bonded out on that an the purge charge from another county came up how long does that county have to pick him up

+ Read More

Attorney answers 4

Posted

They usually wait for a bus to fill up. Is it a child support purge? Contempt? Technically the warrant isn't executed until the individual reaches their destination where the warrant is active. There is no real time limit to transfer of which I am aware.

Free Consultations can be made by calling 407-617-1064. Please understand that the information given is not to be construed as legal advice. More information would be needed in order to make more accurate legal determinations on your matter. Furthermore, an attorney-client relationship does not begin until a retainer agreement has been signed by the attorney and client.

Asker

Posted

It is a child support purge

Justin Gary Hausler

Justin Gary Hausler

Posted

Does he have the money? Maybe it can be paid before he gets there.

Asker

Posted

Not right now

Posted

County to County transfers are not bound by a time limit in Georgia and it seems likewise in Florida.

Posted

It usually doesn't take longer that 10 days. There is no time limit though.

For more information or to set up a free initial consultation contact the Mangrum Law Firm at 407-349-7474 or MangrumLaw@gmail.com. This answer does not, nor is it intended to, create an attorney-client relationship. It is offered for informational purposes only. Please consult with a licensed attorney before making any legal decisions.

Posted

You do not say what type of "purge". Many of these are civil in nature. Some require the doing of an act. Some require the payment of money. If this is a money purge, then the easiest way out is to pay the amount and obtain an immediate release. If the purge was issued without notice, then you may be able to challenge it on that basis. Any way you cut it it would be best to have a lawyer.

Asker

Posted

It is a child support purge

Jeffrey Huntley Garland

Jeffrey Huntley Garland

Posted

Pay the purge. Get out of jail. If you don't, you will have a hearing when you get to the originating county. A lawyer can help expedite the process.

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer