How long does on county have to pick up an inmate from another county jail until they have to be released?

Asked over 4 years ago - Kenosha, WI

My fiance was arrested for a minor charge and now is waiting for another county from another state to come get him. How long until the release him will they wait for them to come get him?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Robert David Butler

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . The answer depends on the charges. Frequently the arresting jurisdiction will want the new charge resolved before releasing your boyfriend to the other state. He needs prompt legal assistance to sort this out to his advantage.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,951 answers this week

3,100 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,951 answers this week

3,100 attorneys answering