How long does NVC take to process document after been received

Asked about 4 years ago - Severn, MD

I have submitted all the documents required over three weeks now and have not heard anything from NVC. When we called them, they said they have received the document and that we should give them 8weeks before they can do anything. please advise, 8weeks is too long. please help

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Thomas Esparza Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . unfortunately, 8-12 weeks is how long they take. if you have a special need, then perhaps a congressional inquiry from your local congressman can get the ball rolling faster. be prepared to document your special need.

  2. Sarah M. Cross

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . The reason that it takes so long is that there are literally millions of other people who are also waiting and who also believe that the process takes too long. It's sort of like having the ticket at the deli counter, except instead of being number 12 you are number 500000. If there is a serious, compelling need to have the process expedited, like a serious health issue, you may be able to get the process moving faster. Aside from that, you have to wait in line like everyone else. The hardest part of the wait is at the end.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,556 answers this week

2,979 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,556 answers this week

2,979 attorneys answering