How long does nj have to come get someone in ny for a warrant? Even if they waived extradition? When will the inmate be released

Asked over 1 year ago - Riverhead, NY

How long does new jersey have to come pick someone up who had a warrant in new jersey but got arrested in new York? His charge is a petty larceny. He already waived extradition. But he is sitting in new York jail waiting for new jersey to pick him up. How long does he have to wait to be released by new york if new jersey doesn't come? Please help!!

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Joseph A Lo Piccolo

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It can often take a week.


    Joseph A. Lo Piccolo, Esq.
    Past President, Criminal Courts Bar Association
    Hession Bekoff & Lo Piccolo
    1103 Stewart Ave, Suite 200
    Garden City, NY 11530
    516-408-3666 (o) / 516-408-3833 (f)
    Jlopiccolo@hbclaw.net

    I am a criminal defense attorney practicing in Nassau, Suffolk and New York City. The above information is not a... more
  2. Marco Caviglia

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . He can be held to a maximum of 90 days.

    If you found this "helpful" or "best answer," please click it with my appreciation. My response is for... more
  3. Ronald Steven Nir

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . 90 days

    The advice I have given does not bind the parties in any manner and is merely given as a courtesy.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,127 answers this week

2,914 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,127 answers this week

2,914 attorneys answering