How long does my spouse have to carry health insurance on me during seperation

Asked over 4 years ago - Albemarle, NC

health insurance

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Robert Anthony Hartsoe

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . There is no requirement for your spouse to carry you on their insurance policy. You can file for spousal support and request the court order this to occur as part of an award of such support.

  2. James Williams Hart

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . Robert is correct, but I would add that you should file for post-separation support sooner rather than later, or if your spouse is willing to work with you, then you could agree to a separation agreement that would have them continue to cover you on their health insurance.

    After the divorce is granted, you are entitled to Cobra benefits for 36 months.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,398 answers this week

3,341 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,398 answers this week

3,341 attorneys answering