How long does my insurance have to pay for damages to my vehicle.

Asked 5 months ago - Oklahoma City, OK

Flag

my wife had a at fault accident insurance sent a adjuster how estemated the damage at 4400 hundred dollars that was a month and a half ago. I hot ahold of the insurance once and asked why I hadnt received a check yet and they apologized and said it got stuck in the system but it was on its way that was about 2 and half weeks ago they wont return my calls and the people who do answer the phone are getting with me when ask to speak to a some one who can help.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 8

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 02, 2013 20:27. The insurance company should accept or deny the claim within 45 days. There is no specific time to send the check, but in other types of insurance, claims should be paid within 45 days. There may be other penalties for failing to pay promptly, such as interest and attorneys fees.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 02, 2013 20:04. Send them a certified letter, and if they don't respond, retain a local attorney to assist or small claims court.

    Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com
  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 02, 2013 19:28. I would make a request for payment in writing. I would also contact your State's insurance commissioner's office to report the delay in payment.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary