How long does may it take the NY DMV to review an application for revoked license restoration immediately after DDP completion?

Asked about 2 years ago - New York, NY

The NY DDP brochure states that for suspended licenses one can apply for full license privleges immediately with the MV-2026 (notice of completion) at the DMV, however for revoked license a review of the motorists driving record is necessary before full issuance. Anyone know how long this usually takes? This is a first time DWI and I have a conditional license.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Lawrence A. Newman

    Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . On first time DWIs with drivers 21 or older, with clean driving histories, and completion of the DDP the DMV will usually trump the Court's revocation period of 6 months and restore full driving privileges.

    Caveats: If your DWI involved an accident and/or injuries then the DMV assesses negative units to your record which could affect eligibility. In addition, if you are convicted of multiple DWIs with the same date of arrest or have a history of any "at fault" accidents that could also affect eligibility. These also have negative units attached to them. DWIs, DWAIs, etc. have no points associated with them.

    Generally, the DMV will check your record immediately upon your presentment, and either restore or not restore your full privilege license. Be mindful even full licenses once restored are on probation for 6 months. Any violation within that time period and goodbye license.

    Lawrence (Larry) Newman, D.C., J.D. Licensed in NY, PA, NJ, & FL http://www.ithacainjurylawyer.com http://... more
  2. Joseph A Lo Piccolo

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . 1st timers are usually quick...days even.


    Joseph A. Lo Piccolo, Esq.
    Immediate Past President, Criminal Courts Bar Association 11'-12'
    Hession Bekoff & Lo Piccolo
    1103 Stewart Ave, Suite 200
    Garden City, NY 11530
    516-408-3666 (o) / 516-408-3833 (f)
    Jlopiccolo@hbclaw.net

    I am a criminal defense attorney practicing in Nassau, Suffolk and New York City. The above information is not a... more
  3. Benjamin J Lieberman

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . I'm not certain exactly but it happens pretty quickly

  4. James C Forslund

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Call the DMV.

Related Topics

DUI: An overview

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

DUI and a suspended driver's license

If you are found guilty of DUI, the state may suspend your driver's license, resulting in a temporary loss of your driving privileges.

Mark Nickolas Longwell

DUI and Administrative Suspensions

If you are charged with a DUI and have a breath test of .08 or higher, your driver license is automatically suspended for a period of 6 months. If you refuse to take the test, you lose your... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,059 answers this week

3,045 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,059 answers this week

3,045 attorneys answering