| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
How long does it usually take to write a brief for an appeal bond hearing?
Seattle, WA
Viewed 31 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Criminal Defense
Flag as objectionable
It's been 3 1/2 weeks since my husband was sentenced he requested an appeal bond hearing and the Judge requested a brief. His paid attorney has not finished the brief as of today statinshe's still researching and will "try" and get it done by week end. What really needs to be researched to write a brief as to why he should be let out on home detention if not all the way out?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Have your husband ask his attorney. Appeal briefs can take a short or a long time. In my state, the standard schedule for the first brief is 35 days allowed and that sometimes needs to be extended.
Good luck to you. God bless. NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. David Zuckerman
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 26 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
It's hard to know what the issues are in your husband's case concerning an appeal bond. For some charges, RCW 9.95.062 precludes release on appeal under any circumstances. Other than that, it generally comes down to showing why the defendant is not likely to flee or commit further offenses.
Really, the only person who can explain the length of time it's taking to file the brief is your husband's lawyer. |