How long does it usually take for the appeal court to decide a case?

Asked over 3 years ago - Seattle, WA

In SEATTLE Washington if a criminal case was having the non oral argument today, how long will it be to get the answer on what they decide??

Attorney answers (3)

  1. David Zuckerman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . There's no way to know for sure. The decision could come out tomorrow or it could take months. One big factor is whether the three judges are in agreement. If there's a dissent that could hold things up.

    By the way, since this is a criminal case, I assume that you're already represented by counsel. That lawyer would be in the best position to assess whether this case is more or less likely than most to be decided quickly.

  2. Elizabeth Rankin Powell

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . There is a fair amount of information available through the courts.wa.gov - appellate court link. You can look up the docket for the division where your case is being heard (Seattle is Division 1) and you can get a sense of how long it takes to get a decision written and either published or not.

    If your matter is being heard without oral argument, that means the court thinks the matter is practically clear and not really subject to fine, nuanced debate. That may make your result happen faster. You can probably expect to wait another month for the decision.

    Hope this helps. Elizabeth Powell

  3. Robert Daniel Kelly

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . It seems to take a couple of months or so.

    [In accordance with the Avvo community guidelines, this communication does not constitute "legal advice", nor does it form an attorney-client relationship.]

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,908 answers this week

3,322 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,908 answers this week

3,322 attorneys answering