Skip to main content

How long does it USUALLY take for my lawyer to get my health care insurance company to waive a claim for reimbursement of bills?

Milwaukee, WI |

My lawyer has already gotten me 100,000 bodily injury settlement from an accident but he is holding the money until he gets done with my healthcare insurance, he is trying to have them waive the claim for reimbursement of medical bills they pay out, how long does a process like this USUALLY take?

Attorney Answers 5

Posted

Ask your lawyer

If this answer was helpful to you or if it was the best answer, please click the buttons that state helpful and best answer. Please understand that all of my answers are for informational purposes only, are not legal advise, and do not create an attorney-client relationship between you and me. I am not your attorney and you are not my client unless we enter into a signed contract. My only legal advise to you is that you should immediately consult with and hire a lawyer and that you should not represent yourself. If you want to more information about personal injury, visit http://www.sainjurylawyer.com or if you want more information about criminal defense, visit http://www.giardinolawfirm.com. Good luck!

Mark as helpful

12 lawyers agree

Posted

No usual. Too many variables including the nature/extent of your injuries, value of your claim, amount owed, type of plan, state laws, and the people reviewing it for the health insurance company.

Mark as helpful

11 lawyers agree

Posted

There is no usual. A month tops probably.

Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com

Mark as helpful

12 lawyers agree

Posted

Varies with each company. Normally the Healtcare provider has a third party subrogator and they negotiate on behalf of the health care facility. I have been involved in negotiations that last three to six months. Be patient. Best of luck.

This answer is provided by Manuel A. Juarez, Esq., El Abogado de Accidentes de Autos de California: 510-206-4492. El Abogado de Accidentes de Autos provides answers of a general context. These answers are not intended to form an attorney client relationship. El abogado de Accidentes de Autos y Lesiones Personales is licensed only in California. This information is good only in California and it is not to be taken as legal advice on car accidents, personal injury, divorce, bankruptcy or in any other type of situation. Esta respuesta es del Abogado de Accidentes de Autos y Lesiones Personales de Acidentes de carros, Manuel A. Juárez, 510-206-4492. Abogado Hispano de Accidentes, Divorcios, Abogado Latino de Accidentes, y Abogado de Acidentes de Oakland, Hayward, San Francisco, y California. Estas respuesta son solo para información general y no consisten en consejo legal sobre divorcios, mantención de esposas, mantención de hijos o bancarrotas. Las respuestas son comentarios legales que no forman una relación de abogado y cliente. Manuel Juarez, Esq., esta licenciado solo en el Estado de California.

Mark as helpful

10 lawyers agree

Posted

it really depends. however, i cant imagine you not being allowed to get at least some of the monies now pending a resolution. contact him and see if you can at least get some of the monies, especially if you have already signed the release and the monies are sitting in the trust account

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

8 lawyers agree

3 comments

Asker

Posted

My guess is that he is waiting for the waiver and letting the 100,000 sit in his trust account collecting interest!

Timothy Leo Bowden

Timothy Leo Bowden

Posted

i know you might think that but actually attorneys are not allowed to benefit in any way from monies sitting in their trust account. in fact in TN attorneys are instructed to place the monies in a noninterest bearing account or presently, attorneys are made to place the monies in an interest bearing account where the interest goes to leagal aid, etc. so the atty isnt able to benefit that way.

Asker

Posted

ic ic ok thanks

Wills and estates topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics