Skip to main content

How long does it usually take for insurance company to make an offer on a dog bite case

Carmel, IN |

my lawyers sent in for a demand and are waiting for the insurance company to make an offer how long does it take

Attorney Answers 3


  1. Considering the fact that you have an attorney, I am limited in my ability to address your question. If you have concerns, you should contact your attorney. That being said, it all depends on whether they are disputing your claim. Your attorney knows the facts and is in a better position to address your inquires. Best of luck.


  2. Attorney Hubley is correct. There is no set time. Every case is specific. Discuss the strategy of settlement versus suit with your attorney.


  3. Your attorney is in the best position to answer this question, as it depends on many factors.

    Click on name or picture to see profile page.

Animal law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics