How long does it usually take a bank to release a lien once the loan is paid

Asked about 4 years ago - Saint Paul, MN

The loan for the propery was paid off and I haven't received the lien release

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Errin Preston Stowell

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . You should contact the bank and request that they process the release ... somebody could just be lazy at the bank and might need a friendly reminder.

    best,

    Errin P. Stowell

    Stowell Law Firm, LLC
    350 St. Peter Street, Suite 224
    St. Paul, MN 55102
    917-376-5442 phone
    stowell.law.firm@gmail.com

  2. James S. Tupitza

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . EVERY state has a statute that set the time period and provides the penalty for failure to comply. It is usually between 30 and 90 days.

    DISCLAIMER: The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change. Attorney is licensed to practice law only in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. Responses are based solely on Pennsylvania law unless stated otherwise.
    James S. Tupitza
    212 W. Gay Street
    West Chester, PA 19380

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,449 answers this week

2,982 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,449 answers this week

2,982 attorneys answering