How long does it to get a social security no. when married for greencard.

i want to know if it takes as long as it takes to get a green card, to get a social security no. when married to a permanent resident holder.............
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Stanley Dale Radtke

Stanley Dale Radtke

Contributor Level 6
No it does not take as long to obtain an new social security card as it takes to obtain a green card. You can file online for a social security card at

<http://www.socialsecurity.gov/online/ss-5.pdf&gt;

Social Security Administration will require from you for an ORIGINAL CARD: At least two documents to prove age, identity, and U.S. citizenship or current lawful, work-authorized immigration status. If you are not a U.S. citizen or do not have current lawful, work-authorized immigration status, you MUST prove that you have a valid nonwork reason for requesting a card.
0 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Defective / Dangerous Products Resources