How long does it take your case to go back to court after you appeal a case.

Asked almost 4 years ago - Riverdale, GA

i was wondering how long does it take after you appeal a case

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Michael S. Haber

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . I am assuming that the trial court dismissed your case. If so, and you take an appeal, resulting in a reversal by the appellate court, so that the case is reinstated and remanded to the trial court, the matter should be promptly returned to the trial court. Your question, however, was rather unclear. If, instead, you are asking how long until your appeal is heard, it will depend on the jurisdiction, the particular court, and the appellate court's calendar. And if you are asking how long from the time the appeal is heard until a decision, that also depends on various factors, including the fact that appellate courts often take longer to decide a matter that they wind up reversing than one that they wind up affirming.

    Good luck to you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,772 answers this week

2,761 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,772 answers this week

2,761 attorneys answering