Expert Advice When You Need It Most

How long does it take to turn a sole proprietorship into a llc

My fiance has an sole proprietorship on his business. We want to become an LLC and split the business 50/50 ... What is the fastest way to get this done In california what forms or documents do you need to obtain and what do you need to obtain this. IS is true that this can be done and filed within 3 business days with an extra fee if you fly up to sacramento? And can previous debts to my partners name ? and his personal tax ID number affect our new LLC under a new name or is it then safe?
thanks!!!

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 15
Yes you can do it within a few business days.
I don't understand the debts to my partners name question and the remaining questions - perhaps ask them in a different way.

good luck with your situation.

Matthew Williamson

Reputation Level 15
The quick part is completing and filing form LLC-1 (first link below) with the Secretary of State.

Yes, expedited services (second link below) are available for people who file in person (rather than by mail). However, you do not need to fly there; you can send the LLC-1 to a private service company (third link below) by fax or e-mail so, for a modest fee, that company will file the document for you.

Also, LLC filings have been processed quickly recently - please see the fourth link below - so there may not be any need to pay extra for expedited filing.

Please note that there are other issues that you will need to address, aside from the LLC-1 - for example, the LLC operating agreement and a business license.

I believe that I addressed liability-related issues in an answer to a separate question a short while ago.

Disclaimer: This post does not constitute legal advice and does not establish an attorney-client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now