How long does it take to transfer parole from NJ to PA.

Asked over 4 years ago - Allentown, PA

My boyfriend was a resident of PA and was arrested in NJ where he served is time. He is currently on Parole in NJ and I live in PA with our daughter, how long would it take to get his parole transfered to PA.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Adam D. Zucker

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . There is no set time that it takes to transfer parole so it impossible to say. I have seen cases where the parole was supposed to be transferred but never was.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,567 answers this week

2,788 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,567 answers this week

2,788 attorneys answering