Skip to main content

How long does it take to take off a restraining order i placed on someone in the past?

Castle Rock, CO |

I did already go back to court and agreed to a permanent protection order but only if i could take it off in a certain amount of time and he said yes. THere was no charges against us, and no violence involved.

Attorney Answers 2


  1. Difficult to answer based upon your description which does not identify "someone" or who "he" is. Maybe "he" is the judge? Because you are the protected party, you may request that a civil protection order be lifted or dissolved at any time.

    The information provided in this answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. If you are interested in a free consultation with Mr. Bryans, call The Bryans Law Office at (303) 832-2930.


  2. If you are talking about a civil protection order under which you are the protected party, you can file a motion at any time asking the Court to dismiss the restraining order and the resulting order should be issued fairly quickly.

    You can reach Harkess & Salter LLC at (303) 531-5380 or info@Harkess-Salter.com. Stephen Harkess is an attorney licensed in the state and federal courts of Colorado. This answer is for general information only and does not create an attorney client relationship between Stephen Harkess or Harkess & Salter LLC and any person. You should schedule a consultation with an attorney to discuss the specifics of your legal issues.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics