How long does it take to renew a permanent green card?

Asked about 4 years ago - Fontana, CA

My mother filled out papers to renew her green card. How long will it take to get a response?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Renee Juanita Tello

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . It is currently taking approximately 3-6 months to process the I-90 application. The processing times vary, depending on which office you apply with. You may utilize the following link in order to get specific processing times at the USCIS website.

  2. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You are welcome to use the USCIS website for processing times of petition or call the customer service number.
    Good luck.

  3. Johnny Ramirez Castaneda

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . Ms. Tello is correct. It is taking an average of 3-6 months to renew a permanent green card.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,624 answers this week

2,641 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,624 answers this week

2,641 attorneys answering