How long does it take to receive the PF notice for I - 485 under WIN ?

Asked about 2 years ago - Lanham, MD

Does this depend on the applicant himself / herself or the SAC center ? My I - 140 was approved more than two weeks ago .

Additional information

I mean I-485 under EB2-NIW

Attorney answers (4)

  1. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    13

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues. You should consult an experienced immigration attorney for this matter. You may schedule a consultation with an immigration lawyer in your area, my firm is handling these matters in New York. If you would like free legal updates on these immigration issues you may sign up for our newsletter at http://www.shautsova.com .

    Att. number 917-885-2261 This advice does not create an attorney client relationship. No specific legal advice may... more
  2. 5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Once the I-140 is approved, if you applied for the I-485 concurrently then between 3-6 months usually if applied for after the approval of the I-140 perhaps 4-9 months but usually not too long.

  3. 4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleague

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more
  4. 3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It depends on what you mean by "PF" notice.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,189 answers this week

3,642 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,189 answers this week

3,642 attorneys answering