Skip to main content

How long does it take to receive a summons for fraud?

Jamaica, NY |

Someone took my card and has deposited checks that are being returned. Since they withdrew 200$ from my account, my bank teller told me to file a report and get a summons in order for my account to be lifted. Because they have put it on restriction. If I cancelled the account I won't be able to reopen a new one it will be hard. So I have to get a report and file foe investigation to receive a summons.how long will it take?

Attorney Answers 1


  1. What do you mean by summons? That term is usally used when you sue someone.

    I am a former federal and State prosecutor and now handle criminal defense and personal injury/civil rights cases. Feel free to check out my web site and contact me at (212) 577-9797 or via email at Eric@RothsteinLawNY.com. I was named to the Super Lawyers list as one of the top attorneys in New York for 2012. No more than 5 percent of the lawyers in the state are selected by Super Lawyers. The above answer is for informational purposes only and not meant as legal advice.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics