Skip to main content

How long does it take to receive a settlement check from the insurance company? No lawyer is involved & release form is signed

Upper Marlboro, MD |

No lawyer is involved & release form is signed and was delivered 4 days ago

Attorney Answers 5


  1. It varies. They can sometimes cut a check in matter of days, and at other times take months. It may be reasonable to use 30 days as a guideline. If you have not received the check in 30 days you should contact the adjuster and inquire.

    This response is for information purpose only and does not constitute a legal advice. This response does not create an attorney-client relationship.


  2. Many times it can take a few weeks to a month. Sometimes the release is "exchanged" for the check. Very broad spectrum of time. Do not hesitate in calling, being kind, and merely asking whether you can come and pick the check up, if the issuing company is close to you.

    In cases involving substantial sums of money, I often use a courier, or Federal Express, or someone in the office, to go pick up the check.

    Good luck.


  3. Week to ten days normally.

    The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change. Attorney is licensed to practice law only in the State of Alabama. Responses are based solely on Alabama law unless stated otherwise.


  4. Week to ten days normally.

    The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change. Attorney is licensed to practice law only in the State of Alabama. Responses are based solely on Alabama law unless stated otherwise.


  5. In these economic times, insurance companies are trying to hold on to money for as long as possible. The answer to your question depends on many different factors, including which insurance company you are dealing with who is your adjuster. The best course is simply to call the adjuster and ask. Who knows? your paperwork may still be sitting on his desk waiting to be completed.

Personal injury topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics