How long does it take to obtain a green card for a parent and also sister or brother of a US citizen?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Alexandria, VA

Hi, I noticed that there has been a change in the process time since Nov 30, 2012, when applying for green card for a parent of a US citizen. Also for applying for a Sister or brother of a US citizen. My question is how long does it really take for them to get a green card?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Irene Vaisman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Patents - under a year. Brother/sister - depends on the country but at least 12 years and as I said it can be more depending on the country.

    This is not legal advice and a client attorney relationship is not created. For a free consultation call (718)234-5588.
  2. Efe Poturoglu

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . Parents could take 6-10 months, depending on how smoothly everything goes (especially at the embassy stage). Brothers and sisters are in the last preference category and take a very long time (10-12 years).

    The statement above does not create an attorney-client relationship. It is intended as general information only... more
  3. Lisa A. Tehlirian

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . Parents of U.S. citizens are considered "immediate relatives" and visas are available. Processing times take about 6-8 months. Siblings of U.S. citizens must wait for a visa number to become available. The wait can exceed 12 years, depending on what country they are from.

  4. Toni Maschler

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . You should consult with an attorney to discuss an appropriate plan (perhaps plan for the parent to file for your brothers or sisters after they immigrate to the U.S., although usually it is advisable for you to do the I-130 as well, in case your parent decides not to immigrate, abandons residence, passes away or something else happens. )

    This general information does not establish any attorney-client relationship. There may well be factors not... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,724 answers this week

3,239 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,724 answers this week

3,239 attorneys answering