How long does it take to have a legal separation be official?

Asked about 5 years ago - Seattle, WA

We used e-file to file our joint legal separation petition. I noticed a schedule for a trial in November 2010, but from the schedule I couldn't see any indication of when the date is final, or what next steps to take.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Cornelia Clark

    Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . In WA State there is no waiting period to finalize a legal separation as there is with a divorce. If you have a final agreement and all final papers are signed, you can enter it. You are responsible for entering the final documents, the Court will not do it. If you have children though, you do have to do a parenting seminar, so that might hold things up as both parties have to do that before a final parenting plan can be entered.

Related Topics

Legal separation and divorce

A legal separation and a divorce are different because a separation does not end the marriage. Spouses live apart and remain married.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

33,445 answers this week

3,638 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,445 answers this week

3,638 attorneys answering