Skip to main content

HOW LONG DOES IT TAKE TO GET YOUR REWARD FROM A DEFENDENT ON A RENTAL DEPOSIT AFTER THE PLAINTIFF WINN ?

Fort Lauderdale, FL |

I HAVE SUIT MY RENT MEN FOR NOT GIVING ME BACK MY DEPOSIT MONEY AFTER MY LEAST WAS UP I TOOK HIM TOO COURT IN I WON THE CASE IT HAS BEEN TWO MONTHS IN I HAVE NOT GOT MY MONEY BACK .

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

He may never pay.

You may have to take him back to court to seek enforcement of your judgment.

READ THIS BEFORE CALLING OR EMAILING ME: I am licensed to practice before the state and federal courts in Virginia. We have not established an attorney-client relationship unless we have a signed representation agreement and you have paid me. I am providing educational instruction only--not legal advice. You should speak with an attorney to whom you have provided all the facts, before you take steps that may impact your legal rights. I am not obligated to answer subsequent emails or phone calls unless you have hired me. I wish you the best of luck with your situation.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

If you "won" your case then you should have a piece of paper called an Order which the judge would have signed and tells the landlord to pay your money back. File a Motion to Enforce Court Order and attach that previous Order. Call my office if you want a sample version of a Motion to Enforce Court Order- 561-367-3256

Disclaimer: no communications on AVVO or email should be considered to have created an attorney-client relationship or be construed as legal advice. If there is no retainer agreement between us then I'm not your lawyer and you're not my client.

Mark as helpful

Real estate topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics