How long does it take to get the FTB to return bank levied money after you file tax return

Asked over 1 year ago - Isleton, CA

The FTB(ca) levied my bank acct. 10 days ago. my CPA filed my state tax return yesterday(i had zero liability for the state), how long will it take the state to return my money. Does it go directly to the bank from which they took it. or do they issue me a check and send to my house. I realize the state was in the right, because i had not filed my return.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Evan A Nielsen

    Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Our experience has been running 60-120 days in many cases.

    Good luck.

    Evan A. Nielsen is licensed to practice law in California. The information provided here is for educational... more
  2. Michael Ross Lykken

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree with Attorney Nielsen; the FTB does not move quickly. You'll most likely get a check in the mail.

    All information provided is for general purposes only and does not establish an attorney-client relationship.
  3. John P Fazzio III

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with Mr. Nielsen on this.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,610 answers this week

2,959 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,610 answers this week

2,959 attorneys answering