Skip to main content

How long does it take to get the consular interview after filling the visa applicaiton?

Los Angeles, CA |
Filed under: Immigration

Im waiting in Mexico to get the counsular intervie. I just submited the form DS-260 on line (which is DS-230) i send all my civil documents and payed the Fee of $404. My housband is a US Citizen.I would like to know how long does it take to get an answer on this or how much time do we wait to get the consular interview in Ciudad Juarez embassy? or what are the steps to follow? Thank a lot for your answers...

Attorney Answers 1


Unfortunately, your visa application could take a year or more to process in Juarez, because of the huge caseload there. If you believe your case is taking too long, you should hire an experienced immigration attorney to investigate on your behalf. Let me know if I can help.

Mark as helpful

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics