Expert Advice When You Need It Most

How long does it take to get papers for "personal representative" in probate ?

I am named as executor in will.
My brother was a Florida resident with under $40K probatable assets in Fla. He has some real estate assets in New York that I need to sell and need "Letter of Authorization" to do that. How quickly can I get appointment as "Personal Representative" from Florida Court ?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 12
What you need to file in New York is a Petition for Ancillary Probate in the Surrogate's Court of the county in which the property is located.

Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now