Skip to main content

How long does it take to get money from a cash bond of child support

Houston, TX |
Filed under: Child support

my husband paid a cash bond from child support.how lond does it take for his exwife to get this money and how does she get it? is my husband getting credit on the child support payments?

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

Hi. Are you referring to a cash bond paid for delinquent child support? If so, once your husband pays, the district clerk's office sends the money to the child support registry who will then send it to his ex. He will get credit for this payment towards his child support obligation.

The information presented on this site should not be construed as formal legal advice. Also, no lawyer/client relationship is implied or created by visiting or reading this site. Please contact The Law Office of Kali R. Morgan at 713-641-6100 for individual advice regarding your situation.

Mark as helpful

Child support topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics