Skip to main content

How long does it take to get IR1 or CR1 visa?

Saragosa, TX |

I'm from Bosnia and Herzegovina and i will marry American citizen here in Bosnia, so i wanted to know how long does it takes to get IR1 or CR1 visa for me to join him in United States? And how long i have to wait until i can start working?

Attorney Answers 3


From the time you file teh immediate family petition and consular process, you have to allow about one year. As soon as you enter the U.S. on immigrant visa, you receive the conditional green card. the card allows you to accept employment in the U.S.

Good luck

Elkhalil Law Firm, LLC
Hassan Elkhalil
(770) 612-3499

Disclaimer: This answer is for informational and educational use only. This answer does not create attorney-client relationship. For more details, I recommend a private consultation with an immigration lawyer.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful


About 1 year if case is processed outside the US.

Mark as helpful


Approximately one year, and if you are outside the United States, you will not be able to work until you arrive and get your residence card.

Avvo doesn't remunerate me for this response, and I'm only offering limited advice based on the few facts given me in your question. I am not your lawyer solely because I answer this question or respond to any follow-up comments. If you want to hire me or are interested in a low cost or free consultation, please contact me. Otherwise, please don't expect a further response. We need an actual written agreement to form an attorney-client relationship. It's impossible to fully evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue.

Mark as helpful

Employment topics

Recommended articles about Employment

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics