Skip to main content

How long does it take to get final dissolution of marriage: We both signed the settlement forms and ready to submit to court.

Los Angeles, CA |

It is uncontested regular divorce. We exchanged our financial disclosures, etc etc. We both signed the settlement form. Now it is ready to be submitted. How long does it take for the court to process this now?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 6

Posted

The court will docket you matter and you will be divorced on the court date they give you and the in most cases the divorce will be final in 3-90 days which means you can be remarried then, most places call it nisi and then absolute.

Legal disclaimer: The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change. Attorney is licensed to practice law only in the State of Massachusetts. Responses are based solely on Massachusetts law unless stated otherwise.

Posted

The courts are underfunded and swamped with cases. If you filed in downtown Los Angeles, you could be looking at anywhere from 45 days to 4 months to get your papers back. If anything has been done wrong your papers may be rejected. Even minor errors are resulting in rejections downtown. So be ready if it happens.

Posted

Both colleagues give excellent answers. I have had settlement papers and final judgment of divorce turned around in 3 weeks and as long as 4 months so ... it's hard to say. Also, if you make a mistake and they kick it back, just fix it and send it back until you get it right.
Hopefully you saw and used this form b/4 winding it all up - if not, look it over b/4 you submit to the court. Best of luck!
http://www.courts.ca.gov/documents/fl182.pdf

Posted

6 Months and 1 day from the time the respondent is served! Good Job on working it out amicably!

Atousa Saei

Atousa Saei

Posted

The above answers are correct as well with respect to the timing from the date the Settlement is filed. But if settlement if filed before the 6 month mark then at the minimum it is 6 months and 1 day from the time the Court obtained jurisdiction over the Respondent. Hope that clarifies.

Posted

6 Months....

2339. (a) Subject to subdivision (b) and to Sections 2340 to 2344,
inclusive, no judgment of dissolution is final for the purpose of
terminating the marriage relationship of the parties until six months
have expired from the date of service of a copy of summons and
petition or the date of appearance of the respondent, whichever
occurs first.
(b) The court may extend the six-month period described in
subdivision (a) for good cause shown.

Posted

60-90 days!

You must contact a local immigration attorney or obtain telephonic consultation from an immigration attorney to discuss specifics of your situation and get full advise.

Get Avvo’s 10-part divorce email series

A weekly guide with tips and legal advice for each stage of the process.

Divorce topics

Recommended articles about Divorce

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer