Skip to main content

How long does it take to get divorced in California? How much does it cost to file for?..I

Granada Hills, CA |

NOTE: Mutual consent in everything and no real estate property involved.

Also, If we both consent, who has to file for?..

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

Either of you can file. It will take at least six months as the state requires that entry of judgment be no sooner than six months after the Responding Party is served. You can have it all done in a matter of days and just file all the requisite paperwork with the court, but you will have to wait the six months for finalization.

Mark as helpful

Posted

I agree with attorney White's answer and don't forget, if you are low income you can ask for a filing fee waiver. And technically it's 6 months and a day from the date the other party is served.

Good luck with your situation.

Matthew Williamson

Mark as helpful